Brownfield in Terry County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Religion, Education, and Medicine

Rich Heritage

— Hamilton Park —

Inscription.

I am the land. Preachers, teachers, doctors, and nurses. Their presence was vital as families came to raise cattle and cultivate the land.

Religion was practiced by circuit riders visiting cowboys around the camp fire and preaching in homes and schools. People came from miles in buggies and wagons, by horseback, and on foot for preaching and dinner on the grounds. The first church was a Baptist church in Gomez in 1903, followed by a Methodist Church in Brownfield in 1905. As congregations became established, preachers were hired.

Pioneers came to my land to establish a new home, to worship God, and to educate their children. The first Gomez school building had one room divided by a cloth curtain. The Brownfield school opened in 1904 with Jessie G. Randal as teacher. Meadow and Needmore opened schools that same year. Children rode horses and mules or walked long distances.

Schools closed during harvest for children to "pick" or "pull” cotton.

A medical book and home remedies were the mainstay for families. Births and surgery in homes were common. Although several early doctors were occasionally available, the arrival of T. Lafayette Treadaway in 1913 marked a new era. In 1933, his son, T. Lester Treadaway and his life-long friend, Alfred H. Daniell opened a hospital above Kyle

Grocery near the court house. In 1936 the Treadaway-Daniell Hospital opened where many notable nurses like Bertie Lee Daniell Christopher served.

Terry County now boasts over 30 churches, three school districts, and Brownfield Regional Medical Center. Today's dedicated preachers, teachers, doctors and nurses, like those that went before, serve a friendly determined people who love the land.

2. Religion, Education, and Medicine Marker Detail