West Columbia in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

General Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna

Inscription.

General Santa Anna, the president of Mexico, posed one of the greatest problems to the new republic. Captured following the Mexican army's defeat at San Jacinto, on April 21, 1836, Santa Anna and the Texas cabinet traveled aboard the steamboat Laura from Galveston to Velasco arriving May 10, 1836. Treaty negotiations between Texas and Mexico were ongoing in Velasco where Santa Anna remained until June 15. In the Treaties of Velasco, Santa Anna publicly ordered his troops out of Texas and secretly agreed that if the Texans would return him to Mexico he would work for Texas' recognition as a republic; however, the new Mexican government refused to honor a treaty signed by a prisoner of war. Santa Anna was then transported to what is now known as Varner-Hogg Plantation. Despite one attempt on his life, Santa Anna was allowed visitors and played dominoes and checkers with his guards. On July 30, Santa Anna was moved approximately twelve miles out of Columbia to Orozimbo Plantation, the home of Dr. James A. E. Phelps, a surgeon in the Texas Army. On December 2, President Houston, who had used Santa Anna as leverage for Texas' recognition as a republic, announced to the Senate that Santa Anna was on his way to meet with U.S. President Andrew Jackson in Washington, D.C. He was later released and returned to Mexico.

3. General Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna Marker, on the left