West Columbia in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Capitol Buildings

By TeamOHE, May 7, 2020
Inscription.  No single building was large enough to house both the House of Representatives and the Senate. Two buildings served the two bodies of Congress with a number of smaller log houses serving as offices and committee rooms. The Senate met in a structure built by Captain Henry S. Brown in 1832 that served as his family's residence until his death in 1834. It was a two-story building with two rooms below and two above. The building, which once stood on the south side of Brazos Avenue, was torn down in 1888. The House of Representatives met in a store constructed by Leman Kelsey about 1833. This building stood on the north side of Brazos Avenue almost directly across the street from the Brown house where the Senate met. An early settler who was in Columbia during the days of the republic, Mr. John Adriance, referred to the Kelsey building as the "old capitol,” because Stephen F. Austin worked in a shed at its rear. Although the original structure was destroyed by the 1900 storm, a replica of the Kelsey building was constructed in 1977.

Location.

3. The Capitol Buildings Marker, on the left