West Columbia in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Stephen Fuller Austin

By TeamOHE, May 7, 2020
Inscription.

Stephen F. Austin's dedication to the settlement of Texas and its role as a republic was unmatched. Working long hours sometimes into the damp night as the republic's secretary of state, Austin caught a cold, which became pneumonia. With his final words of his beloved Texas, he died at the home of his friend Judge George B. McKinstry in Columbia on December 27, 1836 at the age of for- ty-three. After his body lay in state at the capitol building for two days, his coffin was escorted by Texas dignitaries to Bell's Landing and was carried down the Brazos on the Yellowstone, a 120 foot side-wheeler steamboat, a few miles downstream to his sister's Peach Point Plantation where it was interred with military honors. Upon hearing of Austin's death, Secretary of War William S. Fisher stated the following:

"The Father of Texas is no more. The first pioneer of the wilderness has departed."

3. Stephen Fuller Austin Marker, to the right