Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Neale Home

Brownsville Heritage Trail

Inscription.

Likely the city's oldest wood-frame house, this home was occupied by Wm. Neale and his family in 1850, according to census records. Originally located on E. 14th St. the building was both a residence and stage coach office. Raiders led by Juan N. Cortina attacked the house on September 28 1859, apparently in an attempt to steal horses from the Neale stables. Neale's son, 26-year old Wm. Peter Neale was hit by a bullet fired through an open window and died of his wounds several hours later. In 1950, Hector and Mamie Neale del Valle gave the house to the Brownsville Art League, and it was relocated to its present location.

De las casas de madera de la ciudad es probablemente la más antigua. La casa fue ocupada por el Sr. Wm. Neale y su familia en 1850 de acuerdo con los archivos del censo. Fue trasladada a este sitio en 1950.

Erected by Brownsville Art League and Museum.