McKinney in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Murphy

By Jesse Nelsen, January 12, 2021
Inscription.

In 1900, twelve years after the founding of Murphy, local resident Mrs. May Cockrell directed the formation of this congregation. Aware of the need for a Baptist church in the community, she hosted the organizational meeting in her home. Present were many of her friends, including the Rev. G.W. McCall, a Baptist preacher from Plano, and Bob Coleman of the Plano Star-Courier. The same year Mrs. Louisa Brown donated land at this site for construction of the sanctuary. Since 1900 the congregation has made many significant contributions to the community.