Rosewood in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Rosewood Park

Inscription.

In the late 19th and early 20th centuries, African American enclaves were spread throughout Austin, but the 1928 Austin city plan codified segregation of communities of color to the east side of the city by restricting utilities and services in other parts of the city. As a result, Rosewood Park was established as a recreational facility for African Americans.

The land for Rosewood Park was carved from the 40-acre homestead along Boggy Creek of local merchant, Rudolph Bertram, and his family, including a two-story limestone house built here in the 1870s. Rudolph’s daughter, Emmie Huppertz, sold 17 acres to the city in 1928 to establish the first public park for African Americans in Austin. When Rosewood Park opened in 1930, it featured a swimming pool, clubhouse (the remodeled Bertram-Huppertz home), and baseball diamonds. Segregated sports leagues, concerts, pageants, and holiday festivities were frequent and popular uses for the park. Juneteenth, a holiday commemorating the emancipation of enslaved African Americans, has been celebrated here each year since the park opened.

During The Great Depression, the Civil Works Administration (CWA) and Works Progress Administration (WPA) provided partial funding for park improvements ranging from roads and lights to the bandstand. During World War II, the city’s
recreation department provided African American servicemen stationed in Central Texas with dances, picnics, and sing-alongs, culminating in construction of Doris Miller auditorium in 1944. After the war, the auditorium was a popular stop on the “chitlin’ circuit” of African American performers. In the summer of 1963, Austin city pools and parks quietly integrated. Rosewood Park continues to serve as the heart of the neighborhood and as an important space in the cultural history of Austin.

Marker with Henry Green Madison cabin in background.

1. Henry Green Madison. Handbook of Texas (Submitted on January 14, 2021, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

2. Austin Parks and Recreation Department. Video about the marker dedication and park. (Submitted on January 14, 2021, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)