Groesbeck in Limestone County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Limestone County Courthouse

Inscription.

Limestone County was established in 1846. Springfield served as the first county seat, but geographic boundary changes and the burning of the Springfield Courthouse led to the designation of Groesbeck as the county seat in December 1873. Three more official courthouses served the county before the early 1920s.

The county employed the Midwest Engineering Company of Amarillo to draw up plans for a new structure in 1923. The William Rice Construction Company, also of Amarillo, received a contract for $300,000 to erect this structure. Rice had been the contractor for both the Lipscomb and Lynn County courthouses.

A fine example of a classical revival building with beaux arts influences, the 1924 Limestone County Courthouse is a variation on the most common themes of early 20th century courthouses. Then-modern construction methods, such as reinforced concrete structural systems covered in brick and terra cotta, were employed. The elevations -- classical columns flanking the windows, upper floors adorned with balustrades and elaborate cornucopia moldings -- indicate that the edifice is intended to be viewed from all sides.

The Limestone County Courthouse functions as the heart of Limestone County and it continues to be used for daily county governmental business.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark -
1998

2. The Limestone County Courthouse Marker is to the left in the photo
and Waco Indians. These were primarily agrarian people friendly to the whites who settled there. Tehuacana, in northeastern Limestone County, is on an old Indian village site. The Tawakonis were expert hunters and noted traders as well. Their enemies were the Apaches and Comanches, who often raided the Tawakoni settlements.  Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on January 15, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Limestone County Courthouse