Groesbeck in Limestone County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Groesbeck

Inscription.

When Groesbeck was founded in 1871, on Houston & Texas Central Railroad, Old Springfield (5 mi. NW) was bypassed. Some Baptists from the church founded there in 1846 moved here. Visited by William Carey Crane, J.B. Link, Z.N. Morrell and other great preachers, they organized this church in 1876. Growth mounted during events such as 10-day revivals held in 1880s by evangelist W.E. Penn. Early member L.L. Foster became a Texas Railroad Commissioner and president of Texas A.& M. Old Springfield Bell was used with 1914, 1950, and 1967 buildings.

Dedicated to the glory of God, this congregation seeks to be true to its purpose : (1) to share the good news of God's salvation with all men and (2) to lead each believer to the abundant life provided by Jesus Christ, "Who loved the Church and gave himself for it."

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1636.)

2. First Baptist Church of Groesbeck and Marker with Bell