Henlawson in Logan County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Courthouse Bell

Inscription.
This bell was placed in the belltower of the Logan County Courthouse in 1905. It was made by American Bell and Foundry Company of Northville, Michigan and weighs approximately 2000 pounds.

In 1912 the courthouse burned and this same bell was placed in the new courthouse belltower that same year. There it remained to ring out the victories of World War I, World War II, the Korean War, and Wes: Virginia Centennial Celebration in 1963.

In 1963 the courthouse was in dire need of repair and was torn down and replaced by a modern building. The bell was saved by Sidney W. Ferrell and brought to Chief Logan State Park. The bell is a Logan County landmark and is dedicated to Sidney W. Ferrell and the citizens of Logan County.

3. Bell Brace Side 1
4. Bell Brace Side 2