Near Eads Mill in Mercer County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

In Memory of Cornelius H. Charlton

East Gulf, West Virginia

Inscription. Sargent Cornelius H. Charlton, RA 12 265 405. Infantry United States Army, A member of Company C, 24th Infantry Regiment 25th infantry division, distinguished himself by conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity above and beyond the call of duty, in action against the enemy near, Chipo-Ri, Korea, on 2 June 1951. His platoon was attacking heavily defended hostile positions on commanding ground when the leader was wounded and evacuated, Sergeant Charlton assumed command, rallied the men and spearheaded the assault against the hill. Personally eliminating two hostile positions, and killing six of the enemy with his rifle fire and grenades, he continued up the slope until the unit suffered heavy casualties and became pinned down. Regrouping the men, he led them forward only to be again hurled back by a shower of grenades. Despite a severe chest wound, Sergeant Charlton refused medical attention and led a third daring charge which carried to the crest of the ridge. Observing that the remaining emplacement which had retarded the advance was situated on the reverse slope, he charged it alone, was again hit by a grenade but raked the position with a devastating fire which eliminated it and routed the defenders. The wounds received during his daring exploits resulted in his death, but his indomitable courage, superb leadership and gallant self-sacrifice
reflect the highest credit upon himself, the infantry and the military service.

Charlton earned the Medal of Honor for his actions during a fight to take a hill near Chipo-ri from
Condition of marker before refurbishment.
Chinese defenders on June 2, 1951... West Virginia dedicated the Charlton Memorial Bridge on the West Virginia Turnpike in 1954. In 1999, the Navy christened a ship the USNS Charlton in his honor.
(Submitted on March 19, 2024, by Mark Parker of Hickory, North Carolina.)

Bridge spans the Bluestone National Scenic River.
4. U.S. Army Medal of Honor
Close-up of bas-relief reproduction in upper right of metal tablet.
5. C. H. Charlton Bridge, Eads Mill, West Virginia
This view is southbound. The marker is behind the photographer. The Bluestone River is in the gorge below.