Sdot Yam in Hadera, Haifa District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Fragments of an Inscribed Coenice

Inscription.

This cornice was part of the roofing system (entablature) of a monumental building. It was adorned on both sides with geometric and floral motifs using the Corinthian order, the prevailing architectural-artistic style in Asia Minor in the second-fourth centuries CE. The cornice was adorned with a dedicatory inscription, most probably to a woman named Cleopatra, who together with her son or daughter, was a member of a local aristocratic family that dedicated the building to the colony of Caesarea.

Marble – The Late Roman period (2nd – 3rd centuries CE)

שברי כרכוב נושא כתובת
כרכוב זה שימש חלק ממערכת הקירוי (אזנטבלטורה) במבנה מפואר, גדול. הוא מעוטר
משני צדיו בתבליטים בדגמים צמחיים וגאומטריים על פי הסדר הקורינתי המוכר באומנות העיטור , אדריכלי באסיה הקטנה במאות הבי-די לסהיינ. על שברי הכרכוב חקוקה כתובת הקדשה, ככל הנראה של אישה בשם קליאופטרה, אשר היא ובנה, או היא ובתה, נמנו עם משפחת אצולה מקומית
שהעניקה את המבנה לקולוניה קיסריה.

שיש
התקופה הרומית המאוחרת (המאות הב'- ג' לסה"כ) מספרי רשות 1992-5281, 1992-5280

Regarding Fragments of an Inscribed Coenice. The marker's title should probably be 'Cornice' and not 'Coenice'.