Sdot Yam in Hadera, Haifa District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Heart of Caesarea

Inscription.

For seafarers entering the harbor of Caesarea, their first encounter with the vibrant city was the splendid temple dedicated to Caesar Augustus and the goddess Roma, soaring above a massive platform supported by impressive vaults.

Over time, the platform continued to serve the city’s main religious buildings: a Byzantine church and, later, a Crusader one.

Proposed restoration of the façade of the Augustus and Roma temple, as seen from the Caesarea harbor entrance. 1st century CE.

قلب قيساريا
استقبل القادمين إلى ميناء قيساريا معبد رائع بني تكريما لأوغسطس قيصر والإلهة روما. بني هذا المعبد
على منصة ضخمة في واجهتها منظومة قبب وأقواس مثيرة للإعجاب. على المنصة وتحتهاء التقوا لأول مرة في جزيرة الميناء في المدينة وأحداثها.

مع مرور السنين، واصلت منصة المعبد حمل مباني الطقوس الرئيسية في المدينة: كنيسة بيزنطية تتبعها كنيسة أخرى،
وهذه المرة صليبية.

ליבה של קיסריה
את פניהם של הבאים לנמל קיסריה קיבל מקדש מפואר לכבוד אוגוסטוס קיסר והאלה רומא, אשר נבנה על במה אדירה שבחזיתה מערך קמרונות מרשים, על הבמה ולמרגלותיה פגשו לראשונה באי הנמל את העיר והתרחשויותיה.

עם חלוף
השנים המשיכה במת המקדש לשאת את מבני הפולחן המרכזיים של העיר: כנסייה ביזאנטית ואחריה שוב כנסייה, הפעם צלבנית.