Crescent City in Iroquois County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Butterfield Trail

Inscription. For many years Butterfield Trail was one of the main routes from East Central Illinois to the Chicago area. In 1831 Ben Butterfield marked out the rail from Danville to Lockport where he had settled the previous year. The trail crossed Spring Creek two miles northeast of Buckley following an old Indian trail. It stayed west of the creek, continuing northward and passing this point. It avoided the Iroquois River and forded the Kankakee west of Bourbonnais thence it ran to Hickory Creek and the Des Plaines River. At a point near Joliet it forked, both forks leading to Chicago.

Erected 1971 by Gilman Lions Club and the Illinois State Historical Society.