Merritt Island in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

U.S. Military Chaplain Corps

Veterans Memorial Center

By Brandon D Cross, January 3, 2021
1. U.S. Military Chaplain Corps Marker - Humanity In War

Humanity In War
This monument honors all military members of the Chaplain Corps. Remember those who serve our troops be they Christian, Jewish, Muslim, Hindu, Buddhist or any other religion.
The first chaplain was commissioned on July 29, 1775, by Gen. George Washington. In 1918 The Chaplain School was established at Fort Monroe, VA. Over 100 faiths and all major religions are represented by Chaplains who must also be approved by their religious order. A total of 419 chaplains were killed in action from 1775-2010. Twelve Chaplains received the Distinguished Service Cross or the Medal of Honor from WWII to Iraq.
The role of the chaplain is to remind others, and perhaps ourselves as well, to cling to our humanity even in the worst of times. It brings not only a message of what is divine, but also of what it means to be truly human.

Hope In Despair
Civil War
We were to assault the enemy in his stronghold. One of the boys, who was a brave soldier, came to tell me that he had a strong conviction. If he went into battle he would be killed, and asked me what to do. He had been clearly
2. U.S. Military Chaplain Corps Marker - Hope In Despair
converted, but had let go of his hold on Christ. I said: “You go down that ravine and pray till you get tremendously blessed, and come to me again, and if you then want to be excused, I will see your Captain and get you off”. He went into the battle and came out without a scratch.

Vietnam
On Christmas day the Marines participated in a chaplain arranged Father-For-A-Day program. Each orphan spent a day with a Marine. The Vietnamese children were treated to dinner in the mess hall, presented with Christmas gifts, and then joined in singing carols with the Marines. The chaplain gave the orphanage a gift of $800 donated by the Marines.

Afghanistan
Today we mourn the loss of our leader – truly a servant leader. A great void is left. Even greater than the void is the richness he gave to us. His smile, his courage, his compassion and wisdom. He was faithful to us to the very end. God will be faithful to him. When we come to the point where we say I have had enough; may we always seek to be faithful to each other as he was to us, and live in the hope that we are not alone.

Faith And Honor
On February 3, 1943, a former luxury coastal liner, Army transport “S.S. Dorchester” slid beneath the waves of the North Atlantic. A total of 672 men perished; but 230 survived. The ship was bound for Greenland carrying
3. U.S. Military Chaplain Corps Marker - Faith And Honor
Army troops eventually intended to proceed to WWII battlefields. A German U-Boat ended that voyage with a well aimed torpedo. Among those who died were four Army Chaplains of different faiths who came together to bring hope and peace that cold, terrifying night. The Rabbi gave up his gloves saying he had two pairs. The Catholic and Protestant Chaplains opened up lockers to hand out life jackets. In the end they locked arms and gave up their own life jackets. Thus, through their actions, prayer and encouraging words they inspired many. They became an enduring example of extraordinary faith, courage and selflessness.
In 1944 they were posthumously awarded the Distinguished Service Cross and the Purple Heart. In 1961 a special medal of Heroism for these Chaplains was decreed by Congress and the President.
The bow came up high and she slid under. The Four Chaplains were up there praying for the safety of the men. They had done all they could. I did not see them again.
- a survivor

Four Immortal Chaplains
LT George L. Fox, Protestant Chaplain
LT Alexander D. Goode, Jewish Chaplain
LT John P. Washington, Catholic Chaplain
LT Clark V. Poling, Protestant Chaplain

Erected 2018 by Family of Col. John Howard USA (Ret), Armstrong Chiropractic, Korean War Veterans,
4. U.S. Military Chaplain Corps Marker - Four Immortal Chaplains
Chapter 210, St. Davids By-The-Sea Episcopal Church, Cape Canaveral Chapter MOAA, Catholic War Veterans of Volusia County, Family and Friends of Maj William Owens, USA (Ret) and Rolling Thunder FL-1 Chapter.

U.S. Military Chaplain Corps. (Submitted on January 17, 2021, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)