Marker Logo HMdb.org THE HISTORICAL
MARKER DATABASE
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”

West Earl Township in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
 

Zook's Mill Bridge

The Covered Bridges of Lancaster County, PA

 
 
Zook's Mill Bridge Marker image. Click for full size.
By William Pope, January 17, 2021
1. Zook's Mill Bridge Marker
Inscription.  
Also Known As the Log Cabin Bridge
In April 1849, the County of Lancaster placed an advertisement seeking proposals to build a bridge near Henry Zook's Mill on the Cocalico Creek. the county bridge docket, a record of bridge construction and expenditures, indicates that the mill owner built the bridge for $700, but a January 1850 newspaper account notes a payment of $690.

Although this bridge is one of the county's earliest surviving covered bridges, it lacks the hand-hewn timbers and hardware that might be expected of a bridge built in 1849. Records show that it was repaired many times, including substantial work done by Elias McMellen at a cost of $930 in 1892.

A mill was once located on each side of this bridge. Zook's Mill, later known as Wenger's Mill, stood on the Warwick Township side of the creek until 1970. A short distance upstream on the West Earl Township side, a fulling mill produced woolen fabric for suits, shirts, and blankets.

Bridge Specifications
Other Names: John Wenger's Mill, Rose Hill, John K. Zook's Woolen Factory, Cocalico #8, now #7
Crosses:
Zook's Mill Bridge Marker image. Click for full size.
By William Pope, January 17, 2021
2. Zook's Mill Bridge Marker
Cocalico Creek
Length: 89 ft., 1.5 in. (27.16 m); 69 ft., 10 in. (21.28 m), clear span
Width: Total 17 ft., 3 in. (5.27 m); deck 14 ft. (4.27 m)
Builder: Henry Zook
Structure: Burr arch truss
History: Built 1849; filled with 6½ ft. of water during Tropical Storm Agnes 1972

 
Erected by Lancaster County Board of Commissioners.
 
Topics and series. This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Bridges & Viaducts. In addition, it is included in the Covered Bridges 🌉 series list.
 
Location. 40° 7.82′ N, 76° 13.868′ W. Marker is in West Earl Township, Pennsylvania, in Lancaster County. Marker is on Log Cabin Road just east of Rose Hill Road, on the right when traveling east. Touch for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 410 Rose Hill Rd, Ephrata PA 17522, United States of America. Touch for directions.
 
Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within 4 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Cpl Gerald L. Habecker (approx. 1.8 miles away); Pinetown Bridge (approx. 1.9 miles away); Keller's Mill Bridge (approx. 2.3 miles away); Erb's Covered Bridge (approx. 2.7 miles away); Henry Hess Landis Farm (approx. 3.6 miles away); In Memory of 110 Soldiers of the Continental Army
Zook's Mill Bridge Marker image. Click for full size.
By William Pope, January 17, 2021
3. Zook's Mill Bridge Marker
(approx. 3.8 miles away); Revolutionary War Memorial 1930 (approx. 3.8 miles away); Lititz Veterans Memorial (approx. 3.8 miles away).
 
 
Credits. This page was last revised on January 22, 2021. It was originally submitted on January 17, 2021, by William Pope of Marietta, Pennsylvania. This page has been viewed 37 times since then. Photos:   1, 2, 3. submitted on January 17, 2021, by William Pope of Marietta, Pennsylvania. • Devry Becker Jones was the editor who published this page.
Paid Advertisement
Feb. 26, 2021