Near Arno in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Owen Hill

Inscription. Once a thriving community, Owen Hill was home to Peter, Richard. and Greenberry Owen, pioneer tobacconists, who came to Williamson County in 1817. Confederate surgeon Dr. Urban G. Owen began practicing medicine here in 1859. In 1850 this site, upon which was built a two story, brick lodge and academy, was sold by George C. Kinnard to James S. Ogilvie, C.M. Comsteck, and J.B. Wilson, of Owen Hill Lodge No. 172 F&AM, and Rev. Wm. Burns. W.N. Haley, James P. Allison, E.L. Jordan, J.B. Wilson, and Johnson Jordan, Owen Hill Female Academy trustees. In 1885 the lodge moved to Allisona, and in 1955 to College Grove. Owen Hill’s identity faded in 1952 with the closing of Allison School, a school for Black children since the 1860's.

Erected 1998 by Williamson County Historical Society.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 6737 Owen Hill Rd, College Grove TN 37046, United States of America. Touch for directions.