College Grove in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Edwards Grove Church

By Darren Jefferson Clay, January 16, 2021
1. Edwards Grove Church
Inscription.  Edwards Grove Church On September 27, 1873, Mr. James Edwards conveyed to the Methodist Episcopal Church of the South two acres of land. "For the love I have for the cause of Jesus Christ and an earnest desire to promote his heritage on earth does give and grant two acres of land for the purpose of a new place of worship." Construction and dedication soon followed. The land given was a part of a land bounty grant to Mr. Edwards for his service in the War of 1812, at the famous Battle of New Orleans under General Andrew Jackson. In 1978, the members withdrew from the Methodist Conference with the leadership of Ben Radar assisted by Bro. John Lawwill an Independent Church at Edwards Grove was organized, the new trustees being Ben Radar, J. K. Reynolds, R. C. Edmonson, E. C. Wallace, Sr. and Kenny Wallace. The original pews handmade of local poplar are still being used.

2. Edwards Grove Church

3. Edwards Grove Church