Naples in Collier County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Landmark Cypress № 12 — "Baker-Curry"

Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary

Inscription. The Baker-Curry tree is named for two individuals whose unlikely partnership saved Corkscrew and established it as an Audubon Sanctuary. It started with passionate citizens who came together to stop the logging of the last remaining old-growth bald cypress forest in the world. These individuals formed the Corkscrew Cypress Rookery Association in 1954 and enlisted John Baker, president of the National Audubon Society, to lead their efforts to stop Lee Tidewater Cypress Company from logging. Baker successfully petitioned the Lee Tidewater president, J. Arthur Curry, extolling the value of the swamp, negotiating its sale, and eventually winning an ally. Curry responded by making a Christmas present of a square mile of the most valuable stretch of old-growth forest. This partnership is a testimony that individuals can make a significant and lasting difference.

With roots anchored deep in the peat, the Baker-Curry tree weathers adversity and continues reaching upward and outward providing value to the surrounding community. Old-growth cypress trees are favorite nesting sites for threatened wood storks. One spring in the early 1900s, ornithologist T. Gilbert Pearson estimated the Corkscrew colony contained 100,000 storks. Due to regional development pressures, these numbers have dropped dramatically. So like John Baker, we continue the
fight to protect, restore, and steward the legacy of wildlife and wild lands with which we've been entrusted, seeking allies where we can find them.

We urge you to stay connected to special natural areas near your home, get involved, and help with stewardship and advocacy.

2. Landmark Cypress № 12 — "Baker-Curry"

1. Acquisition and Development of Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary, 1952-1967. Baker soon won Currey’s respect and confidence by the manner and spirit with which he presented the case of the conservationists. He made it clear to Currey that he would hope that the company would set a price that it would accept on the land and timber comprising the desired Corkscrew Swamp area; that the National Audubon Society and associated organizations would try to raise the amount. By December, 1954, the money was raised and the Corkscrew Swamp was saved, just in the nick of time. (Submitted on January 19, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. About Corkscrew's Boardwalk. A 2.25-mile boardwalk meanders through pine flatwood, wet prairie, around a marsh, and finally into the largest old-growth bald cypress forest in North America. These impressive trees, relatives of
the redwood, tower 130 feet into the sky and have a girth of 25 feet. Their massive branches are draped with mosses, lichens, bromeliads, and ferns. (Submitted on January 19, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)