Yorba Linda in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Historic Cajon Canal

Inscription. The Cajon Canal is one of the oldest and most significant historical resources in the city of Yorba Linda. During the late 19th and early 20th centuries, the canal was instrumental in facilitating the early growth and development of north Orange County by bringing water to farms and ranches in the area, including Bryant Ranch. The Cajon Canal originally spanned 16 miles from its headgate at Bedrock Crossing (in Coal Canyon) to the Tuffree Reservoir (now Tri-City Park), in the city of Placentia. Today, this 720 foot section of the canal represents one of its last remaining visible segments. Construction of the Cajon Canal began in 1875 under the Cajon Ditch Company, and was later completed in 1878 under the joint ownership of the Cajon Irrigation Company and the Anaheim Water Company. By 1884, the Cajon Irrigation Company (which re-organized under the name North Anaheim Canal Company) merged with the Anaheim Water company to form the Anaheim Union Water Company (A.U.W.C.). Although originally constructed as an earthen ditch that carried 3 feet of water, the A.U.W.C. made several improvements to the Cajon Canal, such as the concrete lining that was added to this segment in 1923. The A.U.W.C. also employed Zanjeros (Spanish for “Ditch Riders”), to manage the flow and distribution of water from the canal to the farms and ranches
it irrigated. The most famous Zanjeros in Yorba Linda were the Navarro family who managed the canal for 90 years. In 1967, the Orange County Water District (O.C.W.D.) obtained title to the Cajon Canal which it later abandoned in 1968 after the canal was damaged by severe flooding. By that time, however, the canal had become obsolete due to improved irrigation technology and increased urbanization, which changed the way water was distributed. Since then, ownership of the canal has been transferred to the city of Yorba Linda which has filled in many of its segments for equestrian and multipurpose trails. Although little remains of the Cajon Canal today, it’s importance in Orange County history cannot be forgotten.

Erected by City of Yorba Linda.