Clarksville in Montgomery County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Mrs. Josiah Morrison / Nancy Wells

Granddaughter of Haydon Wells

1. Mrs. Nancy Wells Morrison’s Forebears/Mrs. Josiah Morrison / Granddaughter of Haydon Wells Marker
Inscription. Nancy Wells Morrison's marker, similiar to Josiah's stood here until the 1930's; a picture taken at the time of Clarksville's Sesquicentennial shows broken stone piled up behind Josiah's. In tribute to Nancy, a strong Methodist, and her forebears, this historic marker is erected.
She was born 5/17/1794, daughter of Robert and Ann Beatty Wells. Their 240 A. farm home lay on Camp Creek where it enters the Cumberland River near the Salem Community. Robert operated a ferry across to McAdoo Creek where his father Haydon Wells owned 410 A. in 1798. Robert and Ann's children were Hayden E. b. 1792; Imahala b. 10/27/1795; and Elizabeth Artemesia b. 2/l4/1806.

Mrs. Nancy Wells Morrison's Forebears

Robert Well’s 1st wife and their children had been killed by the Indians in a raid in - which Robert lost an arm and his father Haydon lost an eye. Haydon Wells was an entry-taker for the 1798 Montgomery Co. Property Tax, Capt. James Campbell's companý. Hayden’s listings included McAdoo Creek and across to the Salem Community as far as Palmyra to the west and Barton's Creek on the Cumberland River to the south.
Haydon Wells was a surveyor and a millwright, building the first grist mill across from Ft. Nashborough where he and the rest of James Robertson's company had crossed the
river on ice December 23, 1779. He probably had learned the surveying skills in his native Stafford Co., VA where he was born 9/9/1744 in Overwharton Parish.

Erected by The United Methodist Church.

2. Mrs. Nancy Wells Morrison’s Forebears/Mrs. Josiah Morrison / Granddaughter of Haydon Wells Marker
3. Mrs. Josiah Morrison / Granddaughter of Haydon Wells/ Mrs. Nancy Wells Morrison’s Forebears Marker
4. Josiah Morrison’s headstone