Angus in Navarro County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Angus Schoolhouse

Inscription.

The community of Angus began soon after rail lines were completed to this area in 1871. Three years later a public school was started under the direction of Lila Blackburn. The first schoolhouse was a two-room frame building that was moved several times before it was located here. In 1921 it was replaced by the present brick structure which provided space for several grades in each room. The school merged with the Corsicana district (4 mi. N) in 1941 and the schoolhouse later served as a community center.

3. The view of the Angus Schoolhouse Marker from the road