Matewan in Mingo County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

M.E. South Church

By TeamOHE, July 23, 2020
Inscription.
The Church was established in 1892 in a little one room wooden structure. It remained as that structure until around 1919 when a new structure was built to replace it. During the Matewan Massacre in 1921, the residents of the community brought all the children out of the town to the church where games were played and the children were fed until the situation was resolved in town.

The current sanctuary was built in 1933 by Italian immigrant stone cutters and the fellowship hall was added in 1955. The stone work was used from the mountains in the local area. The name of the church was later changed to the present name of Matewan United Methodist Church. The church has experienced numerous floods as well as fire damage throughout its history but still remains a vital part of the community.

Second Plaque