Richland in Navarro County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Richland Cemetery

(Established 1895)

Inscription.

In town founded after the Houston & Texas Central Railroad bypassed older villages. An early store was moved from Pisgah Ridge (5 Mi. W) by J.T. and Prudence Anderson Patrick, who settled in Richland in 1870. They had three sons, Walter, Jim, and Arthur; and one daughter, Willie. First need for a burial site arose in 1895 with death of Mrs. Willie Patrick Brown, wife of Dr. A.N. Brown. An acre for burials was given by the estate of William Marsh Rice, an investor in the H. & T.C., and owner of much land on the line.

A few years later, two adjacent acres were bought from the Rice heirs; still later, three more acres were bought from Mmes. Eva Swink and Jewel Weaver.

Early trustees included Horace Ballew, Dr. A.N. Brown, Shelton Brown, T.B. Skipper, Henry Swink, Fred Tucker, and Clint and Dick Williams. Maintenance for years was done in an annual "All-Day Working". In 1935, Richland Cemetery Association was formed, with Mrs. Dora Anderson as President, and Mrs. Gordon Elkins as Secretary-Treasurer. Many improvements have since been made by the association.

In this cemetery are veterans of the Civil War, World War I, World War II, and members of many of the founding families of Navarro County.

Erected 1973 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 11629.)

2. The Richland Cemetery Marker is located at the front of the cemetery.
named Richland began operating in 1878, and by the mid-1890s the town had two steam gristmills and cotton gins, three general stores, a grocer, two blacksmiths, two saloons, a hardware store, a bank, and an estimated population of 150.  Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on January 18, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Richland Cemetery entrance