Havre de Grace in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Post U.S. Lighthouse Service Use

Inscription. In 1920, the Keeper's House and property were sold by the U.S. Government. The light had been automated and a keeper was no longer necessary. The building became a boarding house until the mid-1930s. It then became a bar, dance hall and restaurant with multiple additions. The property changed hands nine times between 1920 and 1988. The names of the establishments included Reba's Ebb Tide, the Lighthouse Restaurant & Lounge, the Paddock, and the Homestretch.

In 1988, the lighthouse Keeper's House was purchased by the Maryland Historic Trust and deeded to the City of Havre de Grace. The Friends of Concord Point Lighthouse, Inc. created in 1979, became the manager of the property in 1990. Their mission included restoring and maintaining the entire property thru fundraising and grant assistance from the state of Maryland, Harford County and the City of Havre de Grace. In 2002, the Keeper's House was restored to its 1890-1900 appearance.

[photo captions]
Boarding house, 1920s