San Andreas in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Calaveras County War Memorial

and in memory of the following persons who lost
their lives in the service of our country
This plaque is dedicated by a grateful county

World War I
G. W. Bowie • W. Cresswell • Elizabeth C. Lee • Geo L. Marshall • D. McCormick • J. A. Miller • Reginald H. Nanscawen • Basilio Pena • Fran Pena • C. Questo • Frank Smith

World War II
Albert J. Bitterman • William B. Brunton • Nicholas M. Colendich • Robert Fulton Cummings • Donald R. Faull • George Flamm • John T. Fletcher, Jr. • William E. Geary • Marvin A. Gill • Thomas E. Groom • Oliver Harrison • Elwyn G. Hatch • John Stephen Hayes • Albert S. Hazelton • Elvin J. Huberty • Ray Jeff • Everett Jorgensen • Melvin Hartwell Lloyd • Charles M. Mardel, Jr. • Scott H. McGinnis • George Merdalo • Douglas E. Nafzgar • Ernest A. Nobriga • Mathew F. Perpich • Donald
2. Calaveras County War Memorial
W. Prowse • David H. Robertson • John D. Robertson, Jr. • Albert R. Solorio • Vernon Leroy Swanson • William H. Wardell • Clarence S. Watson • Raymond O. Willis • Joseph W. Zwinge, Jr.

Korean War
Carlo Frank DeRivi • Wilbur Dennis Hastings • Lance Leon McKinney • Howard Grant Parks • William Herbert Turner, Jr. • Luther James Wood

Vietnam War
John Anthony Albasio • Clinton R. Anderson • Gene L. Bettger • Phillip Martin Costa • Gene Ray Kuniz • Troy Drake Lawrence • Douglas Dean Sloan • David L. Thorpe • Glenn Whittle, Jr.

Afghanistan War
Gavin Roderick Brummund

Erected 2007 by Calaveras County.

3. Calaveras County War Memorial
(on right/south side of Calaveras County Public Works Building)
Marker is at or near this postal address: 891 Mountain Ranch Road, San Andreas CA 95249, United States of America. Touch for directions.

4. Calaveras County Public Works Building
(looking north from memorial • formerly the Calaveras County Courthouse)