Midtown East in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Raoul Wallenberg Monument

Hope
Gustav Kraitz, artist
A gift of the family of Hilel Storch of Stockholm, Sweden

Pillar 1:
Dedicated to Raoul Wallenberg a Swedish diplomat born in 1912, who was stationed in Budapest, Hungary 1944-45

Pillar 2:
“I could never return to Stockholm, knowing that I had failed to do everything within human power to save as many Jews as possible”
- Raoul Wallenberg

Pillar 3:
Displaying great daring and ingenuity, Raoul Wallenberg saved the lives of countless Hungarian Jews by placing them under the protection of the Swedish Government.

Pillar 4:
….Raoul Wallengerg, with extraordinary courage and with total disregard for the constant danger to himself, saved the lived of almost one hundred thousand men, women, and children….
- From the 1981 Joint Resolution of Congress making Raoul Wallenberg as Honorary Citizen of the United States

Pillar 5:
On January 17 1945 Raoul Wallenberg was detained and imprisoned by the Soviet government.
His fate remains unknown.

1. Raoul Wallenberg. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on January 19, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Monument dedicated to Raoul Wallenberg unveiled in New York. The International Raoul Wallenberg Memorial entry (Submitted on January 19, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Raoul Wallenberg Congressional Gold Medal Designs Selected. Coin Update entry, May 10. 2013 (Submitted on January 19, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

via Wikipedia, 1944
2. Raoul Wallenberg