Delmar in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

American Legion Memorial

By Devry Becker Jones, January 17, 2021
1. American Legion Memorial
Inscription.
Dedicated November 16, 1975 in honor of the men who gave their lives for our country and the charter members of the post

Marion Hastings • Francis Nunvar • George Harrington • S. Harrison Jones • W. Edward Ritchie • John Sheldon • Randall Ellis • Raymond Wilkinson • Leon D. Short • Ray W. German • Lewis Adkins • J. Newell Johnson • Ray Sturgis • Clarence Cummings • John Frank Marvel

W. W. II
J.G. Cropper • George Gurdy • Harold Dutton • Roland Galusha • Howard Hastings • Robert Hayman • George Kerkesh • L. Wendell • Calvert Lecates • Ralph McCain • Harry Neil • Howard Poulson • Robert Powell • Paul Tingle • James Truitt

W. W. I
Glen Rayne