Arrington in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Daniel M. Robison

By Darren Jefferson Clay, January 19, 2021
Inscription.

Born 1/2 mile southwest, Dr. Robison spent his boyhood in this community. He taught at Battle Ground Academy, Memphis State College, and Vanderbilt University. While he was State Librarian and Archivist, a new library and archives building was constructed. The state historical marker program was begun by the Tennessee Historical Commission during his service as its chairman. He compiled biographical directories of Tennessee legislators and was serving as State Historian at the time of his death.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3D 59.)