Parksley in Accomack County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Hopeton Passenger Station

Eastern Shore Railway Museum

Inscription.
The Hopeton Passenger Station was donated to the Town of Parksley in 1988 by Nancy Shields for use as a museum. It has been relocated on the foundation of the 1906 Parksley Station and restored through the efforts of the Friends of the Eastern Shore Railway Museum.

The structure, the centerpiece of the museum consists of the Agent's Office in the middle with the passenger waiting rooms on either end. Stations south of the Mason-Dixon Line normally had segregated waiting rooms for white and "Colored" passengers.

The station was dedicated in October of 1988 to the memory of former Mayor H. Wendell Thornton.

Erected by Eastern Shore Railway Museum.