Parksley in Accomack County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Eastern Shore Railway Museum

Inscription.
Dining car #6061 was built for the Seaboard Airline Railroad in 1947 by Budd. It was used on the Seaboard Airline and Atlantic Coastline Railroads until Amtrack [sic] took over the passenger train service and renumbered it #8011. It stayed in Amtrack Service until 1986 when it was auctioned off to a private owner. It has been on the museum grounds since 1989 and the museum purchased the car in 2000.

The diner will seat 48 at one time and has a full stainless steel kitchen.

This car is in service and can be used for special excursions and used for special occasions on the museum grounds.

Erected by Eastern Shore Railway Museum.

2. Diner Car #6061