Onancock in Accomack County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Log Canoe Annie C

Dimensions: Length on Deck 45', Ream 9'6"

Inscription.
The Annie C, a five log canoe, is one of the largest canoes built on the Eastern Shore of Virginia. Designed as a work boat, she was built in 1904, by Horace Bundick in the Town of Sanford. After fastening five logs together with iron pins, hand tools were used to carve the logs (from the heartwood of old growth native loblolly pine) into the canoe shape. Planking was added above the water line to complete the shape of the vessel. The Annie C was rigged with a single mast using a large mainsail and a small jib. A pivoted centerboard was used to balance the vessel while under sail.

Ownership
Covington "Cub" Corbin (1884-1940) of Sanford was the first owner of the Annie C. Around 1910 she was sold to Alfred Hall and Harrison Stant. Some time later she was purchased and operated by George Hinman and Lenore Stant. Hinman and Stant used her to transport Seaford from Saxis. Local Lore says Mr. Hinman was so particular about his boat and kept her clean that you could eat your lunch right off the deck."

The Annie C was abandoned in a marsh near Saxis in the 1960's as was the tradition for the disposal of vessels that had come to the end of their useful life. Captain Greg Lohse pulled her from the marsh in the early 1980's and a partial restoration was completed. After many

years of neglect she was purchased by Warner F. Young in 1995. Mr. Young donated the Annie C to the historical society and has been instrumental in leading the society's effort to preserve this important maritime artifact.

Function
Originally designed for oystering, the Annie C was large enough to traverse the Bay even in winter. She made frequent trips to the James and Potomac Rivers usually with a crew of three men who lived aboard. The men stood on the 'wash boards" and harvested oysters with "tongs." The Annie C was also used for harvesting crabs and fish and in her later life for the commercial transport of seafood.

Chesapeake Bay Log Canoe
A log canoe is an open boat carved from one or more logs. It is "sharp" on both ends like a traditional canoe. The design evolved from the single log dugout canoes used by the Native Americans. European settlers developed the design using up to 7 logs and adding sail.

Used for harvesting seafood, the log canoe was the most prevalent type of workboat on the Bay by the late 1800's. Most log canoes ranged in length from 15' to 35', on rare occasions they were built to 45', the Annie C was one of the latter.

Conversion To Power
When built the boat was powered by sail alone. In 1910, a 16 horsepower 2 cylinder Bridgeport
2. The Annie C. Display
"Make and Break" engine was installed. Larger engines were used later and eventually the mast was shortened and the sailing rig abandoned.

Life Aboard A Log Canoe
When the demands of fishing required an overnight stay aboard a log canoe, there was a small cabin in the bow which could accommodate three or four people in a pinch, a quote from Captain Clifton STant best describes conditions aboard the Annie C.....

"…It was all in one little cabin, we pretty near slept, ate, and everything all in the same spot, … You can't imagine how tight it was in that cabin for four people… They had a little 4 burner cook stove. You would be surprised what it would do to keep us warm. We would keep putting a little piece of wood into her… during cold weather and kept the fire going all night into her."

Horace Bundick
Horace N. Bundick of Sanford, a waterman and carpenter, built four large canoes during his lifetime. No plans or drawings were used during the construction process. He had a mental picture of what the finished boat would look like and worked from this image to construct these handsome seaworthy vessels.

Log Canoes at Anchor
The log canoe Louise Temple in the foreground of this photograph was identical to the Annie C. Both vessels
were built by Horace Bundick. Note the small cabin forward and the handsome raked mast. Aft of the cabin a large open area was surrounded by a narrow deck. This narrow deck referred to as "wash boards" was just wide enough to stand on for tonging. This vessel and the Annie C were capable of carrying 300 bushels of oysters.

Erected by Eastern Shore of Virginia Historical Society.