Beverly in Randolph County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Public Education in Beverly, VA-WV Beginning 1858

Pupils, Teachers, Buildings

Inscription. The Beverly Academy built by Lernuel Chenoweth in 1858 replaced the "old log school" on Court Street. The probable location of the academy was east of US Route 250-219 and just north of the toll house on the then Beverly and Fairmont Turnpike, and very near the present school. The sketch does hot show part of any road in the foreground. This suggested location does conform very closely with the mountains in the background.

Miss Kate Crouch's School (Beverly) circa 1900 Top row, L. to R., Eva Baker/Flo Schuylex Kitie Talbott, Bernice Daniels. 2nd row, Ned Bryan, John an Orman, Palmer Ward, Kent Scott, John Bradshaw, Bud Gibbons, Nina Bosworth, Marguerite Talbott, Ressie Barlow Brd row, Miss Kate Crouch, teacher, standing, Walt Bradshaw, staanding, Winifred Talbot, Beulah Robinson, Lina Logan, Mary High, Gene Baker, Marian Bradshaw, all sitting. 4th row, Arch Woodley, Dorsey Hansaw Doonald Talbott, Ward Van Orman, and Tucker Armstyong.

Second Beverly School built to replace first brick school in which one wall fell out. believed to be a 1950 photo.

The Randolph Female Seminary was established at Beverlyl in 1880 by the Rev W. Plumar Bryan, a long-practicing Presbyterian minister in the Tygart Valiey. The Seminary was first housed in the Andy Collett home but was relocated to the Bosworth home where

both the teachers and the boarding pupils lived. The one-story part of the building was the former office of Dr. Squire Bosworth. Girls from Randolph and surrounding counties came to study under the direction of Miss Esther E. Baird and other teachers. Subjects included spelling, reading geography, grammar, mental and written arithmetic, history, composition, algebra, Latin, astronomy political geography, penmanship music and dictation. Forty-five pupils including some young men, were in attendance in 1885-86 with new subjects added to include French, geometry, natural philosophy, and classical history. The Seminary operated through 1887, closing as a result of the transfer of the students to the expanding public school system. This old photo shows some of the students enrolled in the Seminary in 1881. Standing in the back row: left to right: Emma Logan Scott, Lulie Bosworth Talbot, Birdie Daniels Wamstey, Bessie Hamilton RLIssell, Kate Crouch, Fannie Aogan Scott,Mollie Hamilton Lazear Berie Bell Crickarer Mary Suiter irons, Mtie Collett Bradley, Hattie, Wison. In the front row., left to right, are Laura Collet, Maue Trimble CordeEva Bosworth Talbot, Beulah Collett/Leonard, Charley Weymouth (his parents ran the Seminary), Lottie Wilson, Myra Weymouth Wilson, and Mary Dow $traden Lewis.

Full view photo of first brick school photos 3 and 4 now with a broad range

of students by age along with several adults as teachers.

Bottom Row, Kneeling Left to Right Charles Baker, Roy Daniels, Roscoe Harper, Goldie (Phares) White} Enid (Hlarper) Crickard, Lemora (Lytie) Kabasenche, Kathleen (Mollihan) Chapman, Elthadora (Pence): Chenoworth, Erma (Swecker) Asliby, Leone (Lytle) Pingley, Virginia (Ward) Marteny, Grace (Evans White Row 2: Dadiet Church, Elizabeth (Wanmsley) Wilson; Ruth (Cox) Bishop, Katherine (Snelson) McMaore, Eunice (Butcher) Howell, Josephine (Feight) Snyder, Marie (Simmons) Wamsley, Virginia (Baker) Hill, Josephine (Miller). Hutson, Gladys (Chenoworth) Willis, Madge (Caplinger) Wilmoth, Helen (Crawiord) Zicketoosel Virgie (Pritt) Phillips, Marguerite Thomas. Row 3 Randolph Alain, Marvin Daniels, Jacob Fowler, John Nelson Neil Daniels, Helen Triplett) Rosensteel Lelah (Evans) Hart, Madeline (Cavalier) Allgreen, Virginia (Daniels) Scott, Virginia (Chenoworth) Johnson, Marie (Painter) Criegler, Louise (Conroe) Galbraith, Charles Harf, Morrell Phares, Delbert Phillips, Blair Hart, Aubry Cox Top Row: Hilda (Daniels) Stalnaker, Howard Shireman, Ruth (Church) Channell, Grant Nine (Teacher), Willa Byld Tyree Catherine (Hartsaw) Simmons, Stuart Ervin (Principal) Hazel Harsh, (Teacher), Willa Byld Tyree (Teacher), Madge (Harris) Hilborn, Mona (Sloan) Evans, Catherine, Dorothy (Daniels) Hilborn.

This group of

3. Former Site of Beverly High School
Beverly $school children gathered, with the teacher, William T. Woodward, in front of the school building 1890. Helen Bosworth Harding is sixth from the left in the first row Beverly School, upper grades ended with grade 11 in 1923. Mary Scott, back row, 2nd from left, had to attend Elkins the next year for hezenipi year/Her sister Lyla Scott, center row, 2nd from left, (see BH$ basketball tearh photo) would graduate from Beverly High School in 1925, When the wall fall out of the first two story brick school, classes were held on the second floor Rohrbaugh Hall (photo where-later the basketball team would play.

Beverly School (grades 1-11, 1923) Mary Seo, back row for aunt of Randyar and Lyla Scott Allan class of 1924, (mother of Randy Alan) is (see BHS baseball team photo) When the wall fell out of the first two story brick school second floor of Rohrbau Beverly School, pper grades, to attend Elkins the next year ye her senr yeet Her sister Ma Scolt, center row 2nd from left, alo Ran Allan, centor owth fm left, (se/BNS baskatal team photoj would graduate frm Beverly High School 1925 When the w.fe o floor of Rohirbaugh Halahoto) where later the baskettal team would play also pictured as is Ran Allar (father) who ould graduate in 1925 classes were held The formercouft bouso can be seen at the extreme rigit /grede 1 in 1923 Mary L. Scott, back row, 2nd from

teft had fitst Ayostory bick school, classes were held on the second

First Beverly High Basketball Team

Randolph Allan, Willis Hertig, Coach Stuart Ervin, Charles Pence, Hillis Hill, Furman Thomas. The first team to represent Beverly School on hardwood. in 1925, was successful in winning seven, while losing only four games It was quitea difierent game in the good old days as the scores would indicate. For example the team won the home games from Thomas by a score of 9 to 4 and from Tygarts Valley 12 to 8. The game with Petersburg was won by the unusually iarge score of 29 to 27.