Brenham in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran Church

Inscription.

German immigrants began settling in Washington County in the 1840s. The first German Lutheran congregation began in 1855 in the community of Berlin.

The growing German Lutheran community in Brenham organized this congregation, first known as the German Evangelical Lutheran Church, in 1890 and called The Rev. Gottlieb Langner to serve as pastor. Worship services were held in the local Presbyterian church until a Lutheran sanctuary was built in 1891. It was destroyed in the September 1900 storm which also devastated Galveston and the Texas Gulf Coast. By the end of the year, however, the cornerstone was laid for a new structure.

Worship services were conducted exclusively in the German language until 1902. The name of the congregation officially was changed to St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church in 1915. Continued growth led to the need for larger facilities, and the membership hired Houston architect Alfred C. Finn to design a new sanctuary which was dedicated at this site in 1925. It later was enlarged and remodeled.

Throughout its history, this church has been involved in civic activities and charitable endeavors. It remains an integral part of the community.

is listed in this topic list: Churches & Religion. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1900.

2. The St. Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran Church Marker is to the north of the entrance to the Church.