Forsyth in Rosebud County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Meyerhoff Residence

Forsyth Residential Historic District

Inscription. Emmett and Anna Meyerhoff arrived in Forsyth in 1902 and quickly became prominent in Forsyth society. The assistant cashier of the newly organized Forsyth State Bank (later First National Bank), Meyerhoff was bank president by 1913. Anna was active in the Forsyth Woman’s Club, whose meetings she sometimes hosted here, while Emmett was a committed Mason and a founding member of the Chamber of Commerce. He also served a term as mayor. The Meyerhoffs purchased this plot in 1907, and sometime before 1910 constructed an elegant, hipped-roof bungalow. The home boasts an interesting combination of decorative features including Craftsman style exposed rafter tails and multi-paned windows. After the agricultural depression forced the closure of all of Forsyth’s banks in 1923, the Meyerhoffs moved to Los Angeles, where Emmett found work as an accountant. Forsyth businessman Walter Dean purchased the home in 1945 for his son, Walter, and daughter-in-law, Esther. In the early 1960s, during the Cold War, the Deans installed a bomb shelter in the basement. Although Walter died in 1998, Esther still lived here in 2004.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

The marker is to the right of the steps, sitting on the window sill.