Priceville in Morgan County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Inscription. The M601A Tank was manufactured by Chrysler Detroit Tank Plant in Michigan in the 1960's. The M60 became the US Army's first generation "Main Battle Tank". The improved suspension and armor protection was introduced in the new turret design in the M601A Tanks.

Armament: 1-105mm gun M68
1-9.5"AA MG
1-7.62 mm MG
Engine: AVDS-1790, diesel, 750hp
Speed:30 mph
Range:312 miles
Crew:4
Weight:49 tons

Donated by Redstone Test Center to Honor the Veterans of Morgan County Alabama with special Gratitude to the following individuals that helped acquire the M601A Tank for the park: Colonel Steve Kihara, Harold Deason, John Henry Livingston, Dirk Funderburg, Tim Hamlett, Destin Sandlin, and Ricky Borden.