Talcott in Summers County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

John Henry Burial Site

“Say there lays a steel drivin’ man,
Lawd — Lawd,
There lays a steel drivin’ man.”

Compiled and edited by Michael E. Cales from several versions of The Ballad of John Henry.

Preston and Russell Meadows worked hewing timbers for the Great Bend Tunnel at the eastern portal before, during, and after the contest between John Henry and the steam drill. They were coworkers and friends of John Henry.

John Maxey, great nephew of Preston and Russell Meadows, relates his uncle's testimony that John Henry did race the steam drill and did win the contest. Then, died shortly thereafter and was buried near this spot. "John Henry is buried about 1,000 feet east of the tunnel about ten or twelve feet on the south side of the original railroad tracks."

There is also references in ballads of him being buried in the sand. Which at the time the north arm of the Greenbrier River flowed alongside of the fill. Throughout the entire length of the river sandy beaches are present in various places.

It is to be inferred that the original tracks and fill were not the same today as it was in 1871. Over the years during various
3. “There Lies a Steel Drivin’ Man”
“There Lies a Steel Drivin’ Man,” by Palmer C. Hayden, 1944-47, oil on canvas. Museum of African American Art, Los Angeles, CA
construction projects it is probable that the original tracks and fill had been widen to accommodate the larger modern trains.

Other purported local burial places include:
• The highway crossing of Big Bend Mountain near an old log church in Hilldale (L.T. and Jean Anderson)
• Old Negro Cemetery Hilldale (L.T. and Jean Anderson)
• Landfill alongside of the eastern portal tracks (L.T. and Jean Anderson)
• Powley's Creek just below the railroad tracks (Denzil Ellison)
• East end of the tunnel's portal (From the Ballad)
• Poor Farm near Gap Mills (Kyle McCormick)

5. “His Hammer in His Hand”
“His Hammer in His Hand,” by Palmer C. Hayden, 1944-47, oil on canvas. Museum of African American Art, Los Angeles, CA
6. “There Lies a Steel Drivin’ Man”