Talcott in Summers County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Big Bend Engineering Building

Inscription.

This building, built in the Jenny Lin style, was used by the railroad and the contractors during the construction of the Big Bend Tunnel 1930-1932. It is the only remaining structure left standing from that enterprise.

While it is unknown for what specific purposes it was used, it has been the consensus that the engineers used one side of it as an office. The other side could have been used for tool storage, living quarters, or something entirely different.

It should be noted that the building has been moved at least five times. The first being after the completion of the tunnel. Its last move was from the vicinity of the main entrance of the park to its current location which is close to its original location.

The last owner used the building from 1989 - 2006 as a small business where he bought and sold wild ginseng, goldenseal, other native botanical's along with local cut stone, firewood, fish bait, fishing supplies, and produce. The location at that time was at the intersection of Judson Road across the highway from the main entrance to the park.

During the time that he operated it, people that had information about the building relayed bits of its history to him. It has been used as a commissary, a justice of peace office, and a residential home where many local families resided over

the years and where some residents were born.

Caption