Talcott in Summers County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Tunnel Construction Technology Improves

Inscription.

Growing coal sales to foreign countries in the early 20th Century created an increase in the volume of train traffic between the southern West Virginia coal fields and the shipping ports in Virginia. Eventually, the Great Bend Tunnel became incapable of handling the increased traffic efficiently as trains would have to stop on each side and pass one at a time through the tunnel. Thus, the C & O Railway began construction of the Big Bend Tunnel in 1930 to allow continuous east-west rail traffic. The twin tunnels were used simultaneously until the Great Bend Tunnel was closed in 1974.

The techniques and technology used in tunnel building advanced considerably during the 60 years between the opening of the Great Bend Tunnel in 1872 and the Big Bend Tunnel in 1932. The early steam drill that John Henry defeated during construction of the Great Bend Tunnel evolved into reliable drilling systems. This photo shows an air compressor system set up in an old factory setting. A similar system was used here during construction of the Big Bend Tunnel as evidenced by the remains of these concrete foundations. From here, one line pushed air to the No. 1 eastern heading and another ran through the Great Bend Tunnel and into the No. 2 western heading. This line was one and one-half miles long.