Talcott in Summers County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Hungards Creek Trestle

Inscription.
There has been at least two railroad trestles crossing Hungards Creek. The one pictured is in the process of being dismantled in preparation for one that will accommodate a double track from Lowell to the east end of the Great Bend Tunnel. If it was the first trestle it would have been built after the railroad bed was completed allowing trains to deliver the steel and other necessary materials. During that time frame there was no overland transportation and the steel being too heavy for the Bateaux Boats to transport it via the river.

Providing that it was the second one the first one would been built from wood using local timber. Wood being in abundant supply and easily accessible it was used to construct many of the trestles large and small. Considering the short time frame 1872-1887 if a wood trestle was in place it was probably used as a temporary means of crossing the creek.

As one can see most of the cut stones used for piers on the west side of the creek have been removed. The majority of these were used when they built the new railroad bridge across the Greenbrier River in Lowell. Three of them can be found at the entrance of the Great Bend Tunnel.