Stanton in Powell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

War Memorial

1. War Memorial
Inscription.
This monument is dedicated to all Veterans who served their country in all wars and to the memory of all Powell County Veterans who died in action.

Afghanistan War
SPC John D Morton

WW I
Bert D Hamons • John Sherfield • Ancil N Spencer • Thomas Townsend

WW II
Woodford Allen • Arthur G Baker • Glen Ray Baker • Edgar Barnett • Jame D Booth • Benjamin J Burgher • Joe Bush • Robert Cheek • Cecil Crowe • Ell B Crowe • R Lee Crowe • Russell Estes • William Gross • Otis G Hall • Charles C Hatton • Joe C Hatton • Jesse I Hobbs • Roy Ingram • Robert Knox • Albert Martin • Leonard McClure • Kenneth Means • Fred Morton • Jethro Patrick • Nute Pucket • Theodore Raybould • Lonnie C Smallwood • Homer Spencer • Arnold Taulbee • Virgil R Welch • Robert G White

Korean War
Russel K Lucas

Vietnam War
Larry W Birch • Elmer W Scarborough

Erected 1987 by Disabled Veterans of America, Chapter 103, Stanton, KY; donated by the Carl Wells Family.

2. Powell War Memorials
3. Powell War Memorials [Reverse]