Forsyth in Rosebud County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

McCuistion Residence

Forsyth Residential Historic District

Inscription. The deep eaves and flared rooflines of this two-story home were meant to evoke the Far East, while its octagonal tower, ornamental brackets, decorative beveled glass, and corbelled chimneys reveal the attention to detail that accompanied the home’s construction. Forsyth contractor Louis Wahl built the elegant residence for rancher and businessman Joshua McCuistion and his wife, Grace, in 1914. Grace, who had traveled to Asia, had a great appreciation for eastern architecture and was reportedly intimately involved with the home’s design and construction. She is said to have checked every load of lumber delivered to the site, sending back any boards that didn’t meet her specifications. Described by the Forsyth Times as “one of the most costly in the city,” the residence served as the McCuistion’s “town house.” In 1928 they sold it to Whit and Elsie Carolan. The home’s location was particularly convenient for Whit, a lawyer who served as county attorney and whose office was at the county courthouse. Elsie, who taught piano to generations of Forsyth children, lived here until 1978.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

. In addition, it is included in the Montana National Register Sign Program series list.