Brenham in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mt. Zion United Methodist Church

By James Hulse, January 16, 2021
Inscription.

After emancipation in 1865, African American families settled on the westside of Brenham and established Watersville. In 1877, Reverend J.R. Smith conducted services under a brush arbor and the congregation became known as Mt. Zion Colored Episcopal Methodist Church. In March 1878, land was purchased on this site and the church constructed. During the 1920s, the church became known as Mt. Zion Methodist Episcopal Church. In 1926, because of high damaging winds the church was rebuilt minus the basement. A new fellowship hall was dedicated on June 3, 1984. The church stands on what is known as Heritage Corner and, in 1990, entered into the National Register of Historic Places.
Marker is property of the State of Texas

3. Mt. Zion United Methodist Church