Thurmond in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Fueling Up Trains

New River Gorge National River

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

By TeamOHE, February 16, 2020
Inscription.
A major use of coal was as fuel for steam trains. Coal was used to heat the water in the boiler of each locomotive, making steam that powered the train engines. As one of the few places in the gorge where locomotives could be refueled, the coaling station was one of the most important structures in town. This tall building not only supplied locomotives with coal, but also replenished these huge machines with sand, which was used to enhance a train's traction abilities while moving along the rail lines. Trains were resupplied with water at a water column just up the tracks.

The Coaling Station
1. Coal to be used as locomotive fuel was off-loaded from a train car into the receiving hopper below the tracks.
2. Coal was sent by conveyor to a roll crusher, then to the boot where buckets collected the crushed coal.
3. An elevator transported these loaded buckets of coal to the top of the station.
4. Coal was dumped into a feeder chute that directed it into one of two storage bins.
5. Coal was dispensed into a locomotive's fuel tender from above through adjustable gates on either side of this
structure.
6. Sand was also dispensed into the locomotives, used for train traction.