Thurmond in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

A Town Built on Top of Itself

New River Gorge National River

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

By TeamOHE, February 16, 2020
Inscription.
Thurmond ran from the river's edge up the hill. Homes dotted the hillside. Large businesses (like Hotel Thurmond and Armour Meat Company) along with small shops (a jeweler, shoemaker, barber, and others) served the needs of residents and visitors. Radio, a daily newspaper, and the telephone exchange kept people connected with the news of the day and the growing nation.

Thurmond's Hotel
Hotel Thurmond, also known as the LaFayette Hotel, was cutting-edge lodging in its day, boasting over 400 electric lights, steam heat, a dining room, a ballroom, and a poolroom. Movies were shown twice a week in the hotel's theater, mostly westerns. A general store, grocer, pharmacy, post office, and bank were also in the hotel building. The structure burned down in 1963.

Legend has it that this hotel was so close to the railroad tracks that patrons could reach out and touch or spit on the passing trains from the building's porch.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Industry & CommerceRailroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers.