Thurmond in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

A Railroad Town

New River Gorge National River

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The Chesapeake & Ohio (C&O) Railway mainline was Thurmond's main street, the core of this town's identity. As one of the busiest centers of activity in this region of coal commerce, Thurmond was the only place in a 73-mile stretch where locomotives could refuel with coal and refill water. Thurmond also served as a major center for steam engine service and repair.

The Thurmond of today hints at the once-bustling days of this railroad community in the early 1900s. The tall buildings downtown, along with the railroad commissary, water tank footers, coaling station, multiple lines of track, and remaining structural walls and homes are evidence of those prosperous times when everything had a connection to the railroad. This place was constantly buzzing with activities that supported all that the railroad brought to town.

Chesapeake & Ohio Railway and the Nation
The C&O was the lifeblood of this gorge and the eastern US with 10,000 miles of track. The extraordinary growth of the nation at the turn of the last century drove the need for coal and its byproduct coke, the fuel for steel production. The high- quality bituminous coal and coke from the New River Gorge was always in demand and was shipped to industrial centers worldwide.

"The railroad was life, our means of bread and butter."
Thurmond