Brenham in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Southern Pacific Freight Depot

Inscription.

In the early 1860s, local residents built a county rail line to connect to the Houston & Texas Central Railway, which bought the line in 1869. Brenham became a regional distribution center, and its population grew dramatically. Circa 1916, the H&TC, then owned by Southern Pacific Railroad Co., built this depot. Southern Pacific maintained a presence in Brenham until 1975. The brick rectangular building retains its original brick and limestone stringcourses and Prairie School influenced corbelled pendants. Today it serves as a reminder of the town's early growth as a railroad center.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2003

3. The view of the Southern Pacific Freight Depot from the south