North Newport News , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Richneck

Imposing … Brick Houses

— Newport News Founders Trail 1607 - 2007 —

Inscription.
Newport News was a small community located in Warwick County until late in the 19th century. Established as a town in 1880, it was incorporated as a city in 1896. Warwick County, one of the eight original Virginia shires formed by 1634, became extinct in 1952 when it was designated the city of Warwick. It merged with Newport News in 1958.

The Cary family of Warwick County owned the large plantation dwelling that once stood on this site. In 1646, Miles Cary, Sr., arrived from England and quickly gained political power and social prominence. Among his many political offices, he served as a member of the House of Burgesses (Virginia's legislature), as well as the county sheriff, justice, militia colonel, and tax collector. Cary was killed during a Dutch raid on Hampton Roads on June 10, 1667. Cary's sons inherited and divided his considerable estate of 5,637 acres.

Miles Cary II (1655-1709) inherited the Richneck portion of his father's estate here near Stoney Run. He built an imposing cruciform brick house where the county held court sessions in the summers. Cary continued his father's legacy of political leadership, holding several county offices and also serving as a burgess, surveyor general, naval militia officer, registrar for the vice-admiralty court, and rector of the College of William and Mary.

His descendants owned this land for another four generations, and the house stood until it burned in 1865. A family member who visited here in 1868 reported, "The mansion was a pile of ruins, though from the remains of the walls still standing, I could estimate its former extent. It was a long-fronted, two storied brick building with the usual outbuildings and must have been very commodious." The Richneck Plantation Archaeological Site is listed in the Virginia Landmarks Register and the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by Newport News Founder's Trail.

2. Richneck display

3. Grave site of Col. Miles Cary
Col. Miles Cary
Member House of Burgesses
1655 - 1708
Virginia Conservation Com, 1946
4. Grave site of Mary (Milner) Cary
Mary (Milner) Cary
Wife of Miles Cary
1667 - 1700
5. Grave site stone
Here lyeth ye body of Mary the wife of Miles Cary & daughter of Thomas Milnvr and Mary his wife, late of Nanzemond County. Dec'd. shee was born the 6th of August 1667 and died the 27th of October 1700 in the 34th year of her age. Ifsuelefs.

Also the body of Col. Miles Cary, husband of said Mary, who died Feb'ry 17th, 1708 & left 2 sons Wilson & Miles and 2 daughters Mary & Ann by Mary, ye daughter of Col. Wm. Wilson of Hampton.