North Thomas To Katy in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Featherston House

Inscription.

This home was built in 1898 for the family of W.H. Featherston. It was located on Second Street near Avenue A. In 1906 Featherston became the first pastor of the Baptist church. After the 1900 hurricane the house was also temporarily used for the school and as an infirmary. In 1910 this house was attached to a hotel which had just been built next door. It remained a part of that hotel for over 70 years until First Baptist Church bought it 1981. The house was donated to the Katy Heritage Society in 1987 and moved to Katy Heritage Park in 2003.

Erected by The City of Katy.

3. The front entrance to the Featherston House