Brenham in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Giddings Wilkin House Museum 1843

Inscription.

This is the oldest standing structure in Brenham. It was the second house built in Hickory Grove, as Brenham was called in those days.

This was the first home built by Honorable J.D. Giddings, Brenham's most prominent forefather. It was a wedding gift for his wife, Ann. The walls were made of wood from cypress, cedar and hickory trees that were cut and planed into lumber by hand. The outbuildings included a kitchen, smokehouse, outhouses and slave quarters. In the side yard is the original cistern that provided water for the house. A zinc-lined reservoir roof collected rain water that was delivered to the cistern through a drainpipe. This is the first known cistern in Brenham, leading to many others. When the Giddings moved to their new home south of Brenham in 1870, this house was bought by the John B. Wilkin family. They remodeled and added several of the Victorian features. By 1971 the house was vacant and scheduled for demolition. It was bought by the newly-formed Heritage Society of Washington County and has been restored to depict Texas life in the 1860's.

(sidebar)
See these historic houses !

1898 Ross Carroll Bennett House
515 East Main Street

1870 Giddings Stone Mansion
2203 Century Circle

Erected by
Heritage Society of Washington County.

2. The Giddings Wilkin House Museum 1843 Marker is located on the right side of the walkway.
to do so. In 1866 he and his brother founded one of the state's earliest banks, Giddings and Giddings, in Brenham. After the Civil War he acquired an oil factory. He also became a stockholder and member of the board of directors of the Houston and Texas Central Railway and head of the Giddings bank. Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on January 22, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Giddings Wilkin House Museum 1843 Marker is located just to the left of the tree.